When 23 Employees Became 1,847 Attack Vectors
The manufacturing company had 23 employees. Sarah, their newly hired IT manager, discovered they had 1,847 active user accounts across their systems.
I arrived on a Wednesday morning after their cyber insurance carrier mandated a security assessment following a ransomware attack that had encrypted their entire production database. The attack happened because an ex-employee's credentials—terminated 14 months earlier—still had domain admin access. The ransomware operators bought those credentials for $450 on a dark web marketplace.
The company paid $180,000 in ransom, lost $420,000 in production downtime, spent $95,000 on incident response, and faced a $220,000 insurance premium increase. Total impact: $915,000 for a company with $8.2M annual revenue—an 11.2% revenue hit that nearly bankrupted them.
But here's what struck me most: implementing the first five CIS Critical Security Controls would have cost them $42,000 annually and prevented the entire incident. The ROI on that investment? 2,079% in the first year alone.
After fifteen years implementing cybersecurity frameworks across organizations from five-person startups to Fortune 500 enterprises, I've learned that small and medium businesses face a unique challenge: enterprise-level threats with small-business budgets. The CIS Controls provide the answer—a prioritized, proven roadmap for building effective defenses without enterprise spending.
Understanding the CIS Critical Security Controls Framework
The CIS (Center for Internet Security) Critical Security Controls represent a prioritized set of actions that collectively form a defense-in-depth cybersecurity framework. Originally developed as the SANS Top 20 Critical Security Controls, the framework evolved through collaboration between government agencies, security vendors, and practitioners responding to actual attack patterns.
The current version (CIS Controls v8, released May 2021) contains 18 Controls organized into three Implementation Groups:
Implementation Group 1 (IG1): Essential cyber hygiene for organizations with limited cybersecurity expertise and resources—typically organizations with up to 100 employees.
Implementation Group 2 (IG2): Builds on IG1 for organizations managing more complexity—typically 100-1,000 employees with dedicated IT staff.
Implementation Group 3 (IG3): Additional controls for organizations with significant IT and cybersecurity resources—typically 1,000+ employees with dedicated security teams.
For SMBs, IG1 provides the critical foundation. These 56 Safeguards (specific actions within the 18 Controls) address the most common attack vectors responsible for over 80% of successful breaches affecting small businesses.
The CIS Controls Architecture
Control | Name | Implementation Group | Primary Focus | Attack Prevention |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Control 1 | Inventory and Control of Enterprise Assets | IG1 | Asset visibility | Can't protect what you don't know exists |
Control 2 | Inventory and Control of Software Assets | IG1 | Software visibility | Unauthorized software = attack surface |
Control 3 | Data Protection | IG1 | Data security | Protect sensitive information |
Control 4 | Secure Configuration of Enterprise Assets and Software | IG1 | Hardening | Default configs are insecure |
Control 5 | Account Management | IG1 | Identity security | Credential-based attacks |
Control 6 | Access Control Management | IG1 | Authorization | Least privilege principle |
Control 7 | Continuous Vulnerability Management | IG1 | Patch management | Known vulnerability exploitation |
Control 8 | Audit Log Management | IG1 | Visibility & forensics | Detection and investigation |
Control 9 | Email and Web Browser Protections | IG1 | Phishing/malware | Primary attack vectors |
Control 10 | Malware Defenses | IG1 | Endpoint protection | Malicious software |
Control 11 | Data Recovery | IG1 | Business continuity | Ransomware, data loss |
Control 12 | Network Infrastructure Management | IG1 | Network security | Network-based attacks |
Control 13 | Network Monitoring and Defense | IG2 | Threat detection | Advanced persistent threats |
Control 14 | Security Awareness and Skills Training | IG1 | Human firewall | Social engineering |
Control 15 | Service Provider Management | IG1 | Third-party risk | Supply chain attacks |
Control 16 | Application Software Security | IG2 | Secure development | Application vulnerabilities |
Control 17 | Incident Response Management | IG2 | Response capability | Minimize breach impact |
Control 18 | Penetration Testing | IG2 | Validation | Test defensive effectiveness |
This structure provides clear implementation guidance: SMBs start with IG1 Controls (13 of 18), mid-size organizations add IG2 capabilities, and large enterprises implement the complete IG3 framework.
Why CIS Controls Work for SMBs
Traditional security frameworks often overwhelm small businesses:
Framework | Controls/Requirements | Pages of Documentation | Typical Implementation Cost | SMB Suitability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
ISO 27001 | 114 controls | 30+ pages | $85K - $350K | Low (too complex) |
NIST Cybersecurity Framework | 108 subcategories | 50+ pages | $125K - $580K | Medium (needs adaptation) |
NIST 800-53 | 1,000+ controls | 450+ pages | $280K - $2.8M | Very Low (federal focus) |
PCI DSS | 12 requirements (300+ sub-requirements) | 139 pages | $45K - $285K | Medium (payment-specific) |
SOC 2 | 64 criteria (5 trust principles) | 50+ pages | $65K - $420K | Low (audit-focused) |
CIS Controls v8 | 18 controls (153 safeguards) | 81 pages | $28K - $185K (IG1) | High (prioritized, actionable) |
CIS Controls advantage for SMBs:
Prioritization: IG1 focuses on highest-impact controls first
Prescriptive: Specific, actionable safeguards rather than abstract principles
Measurable: Clear implementation metrics and success criteria
Affordable: IG1 implementation possible with $25K-$50K annual budget
Proven: Based on real-world attack patterns, not theoretical threats
Flexible: Scales from 5-employee startups to enterprises
"The CIS Controls answer the question every small business asks: 'We have limited budget—what should we implement first?' The framework eliminates guesswork by prioritizing controls based on real-world attack data. You're not choosing between security measures—you're following a proven sequence that maximizes protection per dollar spent."
The Business Impact: Breach Costs vs. Control Implementation
Before diving into implementation, SMBs must understand the financial equation. Security spending isn't cost—it's risk mitigation investment with quantifiable returns.
Breach Impact Analysis for SMBs
Company Size | Average Breach Cost | Average Revenue | Cost as % of Revenue | Bankruptcy Rate Post-Breach | Recovery Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1-10 employees | $120K - $580K | $500K - $2.5M | 24% - 23% | 60% within 6 months | 18-36 months |
11-50 employees | $280K - $1.8M | $2.5M - $15M | 11% - 12% | 45% within 12 months | 12-24 months |
51-100 employees | $650K - $3.2M | $15M - $50M | 4.3% - 6.4% | 25% within 18 months | 9-18 months |
101-250 employees | $1.2M - $5.8M | $50M - $150M | 2.4% - 3.9% | 15% within 24 months | 6-12 months |
251-500 employees | $2.4M - $9.5M | $150M - $500M | 1.6% - 1.9% | 8% within 24 months | 3-9 months |
Breach Cost Breakdown (50-employee SMB example):
Cost Category | Amount | Percentage of Total | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
Incident Response & Forensics | $95K - $285K | 18% - 22% | External consultants, investigation |
Ransomware Payment | $0 - $450K | 0% - 35% | If paid (50% of ransomware victims pay) |
Business Interruption | $180K - $680K | 35% - 42% | Lost revenue during downtime |
Data Recovery & Remediation | $65K - $320K | 12% - 25% | System rebuilding, data restoration |
Legal & Regulatory | $45K - $185K | 8% - 14% | Legal counsel, regulatory fines |
Customer Notification | $28K - $95K | 5% - 7% | Breach notification, credit monitoring |
Reputation Damage | $85K - $420K | 15% - 32% | Customer loss, brand impact |
Cyber Insurance Premium Increase | $35K - $125K/year | Ongoing | 200%-500% increase typical |
Total First-Year Impact | $533K - $2.56M | 100% | Average: $1.29M |
CIS Controls Implementation Cost (same 50-employee SMB):
Implementation Component | IG1 Annual Cost | IG2 Annual Cost | IG3 Annual Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
Asset Management Tools | $8,500 | $18,500 | $45,000 |
Software Inventory & Management | $6,500 | $15,000 | $38,000 |
Endpoint Protection (EDR/AV) | $12,000 | $28,000 | $65,000 |
Vulnerability Management | $9,500 | $22,000 | $58,000 |
Multi-Factor Authentication | $3,500 | $8,500 | $18,000 |
Security Awareness Training | $4,500 | $9,500 | $18,000 |
Backup & Recovery | $11,000 | $25,000 | $68,000 |
Email Security Gateway | $7,500 | $15,000 | $32,000 |
SIEM/Log Management | $0 (IG2+) | $18,000 | $85,000 |
Managed Security Services (optional) | $0 - $25,000 | $35,000 | $125,000 |
Staff Time (implementation & maintenance) | $15,000 | $45,000 | $125,000 |
Total Annual Cost | $78,000 | $239,500 | $677,000 |
ROI Calculation:
For 50-employee SMB implementing IG1 Controls:
Implementation Cost: $78,000/year
Breach Risk Reduction: 85% (based on CIS effectiveness studies)
Prevented Loss: $1.29M × 85% = $1.097M
Net Benefit: $1.097M - $78K = $1.019M
ROI: 1,306%
The manufacturing company I mentioned in the opening? They were a perfect case study:
Before CIS Controls (23 employees):
No formal security program
IT budget: $45K/year (mostly break-fix support)
Suffered ransomware attack
Total breach impact: $915,000
After CIS Controls IG1 Implementation:
Annual security budget: $42K/year
Zero successful attacks over 3 years
Cyber insurance premium decreased 30% (year 2)
Passed customer security audits (gained 3 major contracts worth $2.1M)
Total ROI: 2,079% (first year), 5,843% (3-year aggregate)
CIS Control 1: Inventory and Control of Enterprise Assets
The Foundation: You cannot protect what you don't know exists.
The manufacturing company's 1,847 user accounts existed because nobody had systematically inventoried their IT assets. They had:
34 workstations (23 active employees + 11 forgotten machines in storage)
8 servers (5 active + 3 decommissioned but still powered on and connected)
23 printers
47 IoT devices (security cameras, badge readers, thermostats, industrial sensors)
12 network switches
3 wireless access points
2 firewalls (old one never decommissioned when upgraded)
Total: 129 physical assets. They knew about 34 of them.
Implementation Approach for SMBs
Safeguard | IG Level | Implementation | SMB Cost | Tools/Approach |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1.1: Establish and Maintain Asset Inventory | IG1 | Automated discovery, manual documentation | $3,500 - $8,500 | Network scanning (Lansweeper, Spiceworks), spreadsheet tracking |
1.2: Address Unauthorized Assets | IG1 | NAC or scheduled sweeps, removal process | $2,500 - $12,000 | Network Access Control, VLAN isolation |
1.3: Utilize Asset Inventory Tool | IG1 | Deploy automated asset management | $5,000 - $18,000 | Asset management platform (Snipe-IT, Asset Panda) |
1.4: Use Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol | IG1 | DHCP server with logging and IP management | $500 - $2,500 | Built-in OS capabilities, DHCP server configuration |
1.5: Use Active Discovery Tools | IG2 | Network scanners, agent-based discovery | $4,500 - $15,000 | Nmap, Lansweeper, SolarWinds, agent deployment |
Real-World Implementation (23-employee manufacturing company):
Week 1-2: Discovery
Deployed Lansweeper (free trial, then $2,500/year for 250 devices)
Conducted physical walk-through of all facilities
Interviewed department heads about shadow IT
Results: Discovered 129 assets vs. 34 in "IT inventory" spreadsheet
Week 3-4: Documentation
Created centralized asset database (Snipe-IT open-source)
Documented for each asset:
Asset type, make, model, serial number
Location (building, room, desk)
Owner (employee name, department)
Purpose (function, criticality)
Network connection (IP address, switch port, VLAN)
Operating system and version
Installed software
Last seen/active timestamp
Purchase date, warranty status
Week 5: Cleanup
Decommissioned 11 old workstations
Powered down and isolated 3 old servers
Identified 8 personal devices on network (employee laptops/tablets)
Discovered 2 cryptocurrency mining rigs (employee side business!)
Removed unauthorized wireless access point
Week 6-8: Process Implementation
Created asset lifecycle procedures:
New asset procurement: IT approval required, added to inventory before deployment
Asset deployment: Standardized configuration, documented in inventory
Asset changes: Update inventory within 24 hours
Asset decommission: Formal removal process, update inventory, secure data wiping
Scheduled monthly automated scans
Implemented quarterly manual verification (physical audit)
Results After 90 Days:
95% asset visibility (from 26% previously)
Discovered and removed 2 critical vulnerabilities (old servers with unpatched RDP)
Reduced attack surface by 34% (decommissioned unnecessary systems)
Identified $18,000 in unused software licenses (redirected to security tools)
Total Cost: $8,500 (tools + staff time) Prevented Risk: Removed 3 high-risk unauthorized assets that would have been attack entry points
Asset Management Best Practices for SMBs
Practice | Implementation | Benefit | Effort |
|---|---|---|---|
Automated Discovery | Weekly network scans | Identifies new/unauthorized devices | Low (automated) |
Agent-Based Inventory | Software agents on managed devices | Detailed software/config visibility | Medium (initial deployment) |
Physical Asset Tags | Barcode/QR labels on equipment | Easy physical audit reconciliation | Medium (labeling effort) |
Centralized Database | Single source of truth for all assets | Eliminates shadow IT, improves visibility | Low (tool configuration) |
Lifecycle Management | Defined processes for asset birth-to-death | Prevents orphaned assets | Low (process documentation) |
Regular Reconciliation | Quarterly physical + automated comparison | Catches inventory drift | Medium (quarterly effort) |
Decommission Procedures | Formal removal with data wiping | Prevents active legacy vulnerabilities | Low (process adherence) |
CIS Control 2: Inventory and Control of Software Assets
The Attack Surface: Every piece of software is potential vulnerability.
The manufacturing company had 847 different software applications installed across their environment. IT knew about 23 of them.
The ransomware entered through a 4-year-old version of TeamViewer (remote access software) installed on an employee's workstation without IT knowledge. The employee downloaded it to help a friend with computer problems. The software had 17 known critical vulnerabilities, including the one exploited for initial access.
Implementation Approach for SMBs
Safeguard | IG Level | Implementation | SMB Cost | Tools/Approach |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2.1: Establish and Maintain Software Inventory | IG1 | Automated discovery, approved software list | $2,500 - $6,500 | Lansweeper, PDQ Inventory, Microsoft Endpoint Configuration Manager |
2.2: Ensure Authorized Software is Currently Supported | IG1 | Track EOL dates, replacement planning | $1,000 - $3,500 | Spreadsheet tracking, vendor notifications |
2.3: Address Unauthorized Software | IG1 | Detection, removal, prevention | $3,500 - $12,000 | Application whitelisting, software restriction policies |
2.4: Utilize Automated Software Inventory Tools | IG1 | Deploy inventory agents | $4,000 - $15,000 | Same as 2.1, agent deployment |
2.5: Allowlist Authorized Software | IG2 | Application control policies | $5,500 - $28,000 | AppLocker, Windows Defender Application Control |
2.6: Allowlist Authorized Libraries | IG2 | DLL control, library whitelisting | $6,500 - $32,000 | Advanced application control |
2.7: Allowlist Authorized Scripts | IG2 | Script control policies | $4,500 - $18,000 | PowerShell Constrained Language Mode, script signing |
Real-World Implementation (23-employee manufacturing company):
Week 1-2: Software Discovery
Lansweeper scan identified all installed software
Results: 847 unique applications across 34 workstations
Breakdown:
Business-critical: 23 applications (3%)
IT-approved utilities: 45 applications (5%)
Unknown/unauthorized: 779 applications (92%)
Week 3: Software Audit
Categorized all 847 applications:
Approved Business Software (23): Microsoft Office, QuickBooks, AutoCAD, industry-specific manufacturing software
Approved Utilities (45): 7-Zip, Adobe Reader, Chrome, Firefox
Unauthorized but Legitimate (156): Personal software (games, media players), trial versions, outdated versions of approved software
Security Risks (623):
End-of-life software: 89 applications
Pirated software: 12 applications
Known vulnerable versions: 178 applications
Browser toolbars/adware: 344 applications
Week 4-6: Remediation
Created approved software list (68 applications after consolidation)
Uninstalled 779 unauthorized applications remotely
Upgraded vulnerable versions to current releases
Documented 12 pirated software instances (replaced with licensed versions or alternatives)
Week 7-8: Prevention
Implemented Windows AppLocker policies:
Block execution from user temp directories
Block execution from user profile directories
Whitelist approved software by publisher certificate
Whitelist approved software by file hash (unsigned applications)
Standard user accounts for all employees (removed local admin rights)
Documented software request process:
Employee submits request via ticketing system
IT evaluates security/licensing/business need
If approved: IT installs, adds to approved list, licenses tracked
If denied: Provide alternative or explanation
Results After 90 Days:
Software inventory: 68 applications (from 847)
Attack surface reduction: 92%
Prevented 23 attempted unauthorized software installations
Eliminated all end-of-life software
Discovered and removed crypto-mining malware on 3 workstations
Saved $14,000/year by consolidating redundant software licenses
Total Cost: $6,500 (primarily staff time for audit and cleanup) Prevented Risk: Removed 178 applications with known vulnerabilities, including the TeamViewer version that enabled the original breach
Software Control Maturity Model
Maturity Level | Characteristics | SMB Implementation | Effectiveness |
|---|---|---|---|
Level 1: Reactive | No inventory, respond to incidents, no controls | Default state (23-employee company before implementation) | 15% attack prevention |
Level 2: Aware | Partial inventory, spreadsheet tracking, no enforcement | Weeks 1-3 of implementation | 35% attack prevention |
Level 3: Managed | Complete inventory, removal of unauthorized software, user education | Weeks 4-6 of implementation | 65% attack prevention |
Level 4: Controlled | Whitelist enforcement, standard user accounts, request process | Weeks 7-8+ of implementation | 87% attack prevention |
Level 5: Optimized | Continuous monitoring, automated enforcement, zero standing admin rights | Advanced IG2/IG3 implementation | 95% attack prevention |
Most SMBs operate at Level 1 or 2. Moving to Level 4 (achievable within 90 days at $6,500 cost) increases attack prevention effectiveness from 35% to 87%—a 149% improvement in security posture.
CIS Control 3: Data Protection
The Crown Jewels: Data is what attackers actually want.
The manufacturing company's ransomware attack encrypted their entire production database—10 years of customer orders, specifications, quality control records, and proprietary manufacturing processes. This data had never been classified, never been encrypted, and was accessible to every employee despite only 8 employees needing access.
Data Protection Fundamentals for SMBs
Safeguard | IG Level | Implementation | SMB Cost | Tools/Approach |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3.1: Establish and Maintain Data Management Process | IG1 | Data classification, inventory, handling procedures | $2,500 - $8,500 | Policy documentation, data flow mapping |
3.2: Establish and Maintain Data Inventory | IG1 | Identify sensitive data locations | $3,500 - $12,000 | Manual discovery, data discovery tools |
3.3: Configure Data Access Control Lists | IG1 | Least privilege file/folder permissions | $1,500 - $6,500 | File server ACL configuration |
3.4: Enforce Data Retention | IG1 | Retention policies, automated deletion | $2,500 - $9,500 | Retention policy configuration, cleanup scripts |
3.5: Securely Dispose of Data | IG1 | Secure deletion, media destruction | $1,000 - $4,500 | Secure deletion tools, shredding service |
3.6: Encrypt Data on End-User Devices | IG1 | Full disk encryption | $500 - $3,500 | BitLocker (Windows), FileVault (Mac), built-in |
3.7: Establish and Maintain Data Classification | IG1 | Classification scheme, labeling | $2,000 - $7,500 | Classification policy, training |
3.8: Document Data Flows | IG2 | Map data flows between systems | $4,500 - $18,000 | Data flow diagrams, documentation |
3.9: Encrypt Data on Removable Media | IG2 | USB encryption, removable media control | $2,500 - $12,000 | BitLocker To Go, removable media policies |
3.10: Encrypt Sensitive Data in Transit | IG2 | TLS/HTTPS enforcement, VPN | $3,500 - $15,000 | Certificate management, VPN deployment |
3.11: Encrypt Sensitive Data at Rest | IG2 | Database encryption, file encryption | $5,500 - $28,000 | Transparent Data Encryption, file-level encryption |
3.12: Segment Data Processing and Storage | IG2 | Network segmentation for sensitive data | $8,500 - $45,000 | VLAN configuration, firewall rules |
3.13: Deploy Data Loss Prevention | IG3 | DLP tools, policy enforcement | $12,000 - $85,000 | DLP software deployment |
3.14: Log Sensitive Data Access | IG3 | Audit sensitive data access | $6,500 - $38,000 | File access auditing, SIEM integration |
Real-World Implementation (23-employee manufacturing company):
Week 1-2: Data Discovery and Classification
Conducted data inventory across all systems:
Data Type | Location | Volume | Sensitivity Classification | Required Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Customer PII | CRM database, file shares | 12,000 records | High - Confidential | Sales team (5 people) |
Financial Records | QuickBooks, file shares | 10 years | High - Confidential | Finance team (3 people) |
Employee Records | HR software, file shares | Current + former employees | High - Confidential | HR (2 people), payroll (1 person) |
Manufacturing IP | CAD files, process docs | 2,400 files | Critical - Proprietary | Engineering (6 people) |
Customer Orders | Production database | 23,000 orders | Medium - Internal | Production (8 people), sales (5 people) |
General Business Docs | File shares, email | 180,000 files | Low - Internal | All employees |
Classification Scheme Established:
Critical - Proprietary: Intellectual property, trade secrets, competitive advantage
High - Confidential: PII, financial data, employee records, customer confidential data
Medium - Internal: Internal-use-only, not for public disclosure
Low - Public: Marketing materials, public website content
Week 3-4: Access Control Implementation
Before: Everyone had access to everything
All employees had read/write access to entire file server
Production database accessible from all workstations
No encryption on any data
After: Least privilege access controls
Reconfigured file server permissions:
Sales folder: Sales team only
Finance folder: Finance team + CIO only
HR folder: HR + CIO only
Engineering folder: Engineering team only
General Business: All employees (read), department heads (write)
Database access:
Production database: Restricted to production workstations only (8 machines)
Network segmentation: Production VLAN isolated from office network
Encryption:
Enabled BitLocker on all laptops (3 devices used outside office)
Enabled BitLocker on file server volumes
Enabled TLS for all internal web applications
Week 5-6: Data Retention and Disposal
Implemented retention policies:
Data Type | Retention Period | Justification | Disposal Method |
|---|---|---|---|
Customer Orders | 7 years | Tax/audit requirements | Automated deletion script |
Financial Records | 7 years | Tax/audit requirements | Secure deletion, media destruction |
Employee Records | 7 years post-termination | Legal requirements | Secure deletion, shredding |
2 years | Business need | Automated archival/deletion | |
Backup Data | 90 days | Recovery window | Automated rotation |
Manufacturing Designs | Indefinite | Core IP | N/A (permanent retention) |
Deleted 340GB of data beyond retention periods
Freed up storage, reduced backup windows
Reduced data subject to discovery in litigation
Week 7-8: Data Flow Documentation
Mapped data flows for sensitive data types:
Customer PII Flow:
Customer provides info → Sales team enters in CRM
CRM syncs to QuickBooks for invoicing
QuickBooks data backed up nightly to encrypted external drive
Backup drive stored in fireproof safe
Monthly backup sent to off-site storage facility
Manufacturing IP Flow:
Engineering creates CAD files on engineering workstations
Files saved to engineering share (VLAN 20, isolated network)
Files backed up nightly to encrypted backup server
Backup server not accessible from office network
Critical designs also saved to encrypted USB drives in safe
Results After 90 Days:
Classified 100% of sensitive data
Reduced data access by 73% (employees only access what they need)
Encrypted all sensitive data at rest (laptops, servers, backups)
Implemented retention policies, deleted 340GB of out-of-retention data
Documented data flows for compliance audits
Total Cost: $11,500 (mostly staff time, built-in encryption tools) Prevented Risk: Had ransomware occurred post-implementation, 73% of company data would have been inaccessible to attacker due to network segmentation and access controls
Data Protection ROI Analysis
The manufacturing company's original breach encrypted their production database because:
Database server accessible from every workstation (no segmentation)
Every employee had database credentials (no least privilege)
Database not encrypted at rest (attacker could read raw files)
No backups isolated from network (ransomware encrypted backups too)
Post-implementation, same attack would have failed because:
Database only accessible from production VLAN (8 workstations)
Database credentials restricted to 8 production users
Database encrypted at rest (TDE enabled)
Backups on air-gapped server, attacker couldn't reach
Attack Success Probability Reduction: 96%
From: 100% success (original attack)
To: 4% success (would require compromising production workstation + credentials + physical backup access)
CIS Control 4: Secure Configuration of Enterprise Assets and Software
Default Configurations Are Insecure: Vendors prioritize usability over security.
When I audited the manufacturing company's systems, I found:
Default administrator passwords on 3 network switches
SMBv1 enabled on all Windows systems (vulnerable to EternalBlue/WannaCry)
RDP enabled and listening on internet-facing IP addresses (2 servers)
Unnecessary services running on all servers (print spooler on domain controllers!)
Guest accounts enabled on all workstations
PowerShell script execution policy: Unrestricted (allows all scripts to run)
Every one of these is default configuration. Every one is exploitable.
Secure Configuration Implementation for SMBs
Safeguard | IG Level | Implementation | SMB Cost | Tools/Approach |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4.1: Establish and Maintain Secure Configuration | IG1 | Baseline configurations, hardening guides | $3,500 - $12,000 | CIS Benchmarks, vendor guides, GPO templates |
4.2: Establish and Maintain Secure Configuration for Mobile Devices | IG1 | MDM policies, device hardening | $2,500 - $9,500 | MDM solution (Intune, Jamf, Workspace ONE) |
4.3: Configure Automatic Session Locking | IG1 | Screen lock after inactivity | $500 - $1,500 | Group Policy, built-in OS features |
4.4: Implement and Manage Firewall on End-User Devices | IG1 | Enable and configure host firewalls | $1,000 - $3,500 | Windows Firewall, GPO configuration |
4.5: Implement and Manage Network-Based Firewall | IG1 | Perimeter firewall with rules | $5,000 - $25,000 | Next-gen firewall (Fortinet, Palo Alto, pfSense) |
4.6: Securely Manage Enterprise Assets and Software | IG2 | Configuration management tools | $8,500 - $45,000 | Ansible, Puppet, SCCM, scripting |
4.7: Manage Default Accounts | IG1 | Disable/rename default accounts | $500 - $2,000 | Manual configuration, PowerShell scripts |
4.8: Uninstall or Disable Unnecessary Services | IG2 | Service hardening, minimize attack surface | $2,500 - $8,500 | Manual audit, scripting, hardening guides |
4.9: Configure Trusted DNS Servers | IG2 | Secure DNS configuration | $1,500 - $6,500 | Internal DNS, DNS filtering (Quad9, Cloudflare) |
4.10: Enforce Automatic Device Lockout | IG2 | Failed login lockout policies | $500 - $1,500 | Group Policy, account lockout thresholds |
4.11: Enforce Remote Wipe Capability | IG2 | MDM remote wipe | $0 (included in MDM) | MDM capabilities |
4.12: Separate Enterprise Workspaces on Mobile Devices | IG2 | Containerization, BYOD separation | $3,500 - $15,000 | MDM containerization features |
Real-World Implementation (23-employee manufacturing company):
Week 1-2: Baseline Hardening
Implemented CIS Benchmarks for Windows 10 and Windows Server:
Windows 10 Workstation Hardening (Applied via Group Policy):
Configuration | Before | After | Security Benefit |
|---|---|---|---|
Local Administrator | Enabled, blank password | Disabled, LAPS managed | Prevents local privilege escalation |
Guest Account | Enabled | Disabled | Eliminates unauthenticated access |
SMBv1 Protocol | Enabled | Disabled | Prevents EternalBlue/WannaCry exploitation |
PowerShell Execution Policy | Unrestricted | AllSigned | Prevents unsigned malicious script execution |
Windows Firewall | Disabled | Enabled (all profiles) | Blocks unauthorized network access |
RDP | Enabled (no NLA) | Disabled or NLA required | Prevents remote exploitation |
Screen Lock Timeout | Never | 10 minutes idle | Prevents unauthorized physical access |
Password Complexity | Not required | Required (12 char minimum) | Increases brute-force resistance |
Account Lockout | Disabled | 5 attempts, 30-min lockout | Prevents password spray attacks |
AutoPlay/AutoRun | Enabled | Disabled | Prevents USB-based malware |
Windows Server Hardening:
Configuration | Before | After | Security Benefit |
|---|---|---|---|
Print Spooler on DCs | Running | Disabled | Prevents PrintNightmare exploitation |
Unnecessary Services | 127 running | 89 running | Reduces attack surface by 30% |
Anonymous SID Enumeration | Allowed | Blocked | Prevents account enumeration |
LM/NTLMv1 Authentication | Allowed | Disabled (NTLMv2 only) | Prevents legacy auth attacks |
SMB Signing | Not required | Required | Prevents man-in-the-middle attacks |
LDAP Signing | Not required | Required | Prevents LDAP interception |
RDP Network Level Auth | Optional | Required | Adds pre-authentication layer |
Week 3-4: Network Device Hardening
Switches and Routers:
Changed all default passwords to complex passphrases (20+ characters)
Disabled unused switch ports
Enabled port security (MAC address limits)
Configured DHCP snooping
Disabled unnecessary protocols (CDP, LLDP, SNMP if not needed)
Enabled SSH, disabled Telnet
Configured logging to syslog server
Firewall Configuration:
Replaced 8-year-old firewall with Fortinet FortiGate 60F ($2,200)
Implemented security zones:
WAN (internet)
Office LAN (employee workstations)
Production VLAN (manufacturing systems)
Server VLAN (file server, domain controller)
Management VLAN (network devices, out-of-band)
Default deny rules (allow only explicitly permitted traffic)
Enabled intrusion prevention system (IPS)
Configured web filtering
Enabled application control (block P2P, torrents, crypto mining)
Week 5-6: Endpoint Configuration Management
Deployed Group Policy Objects (GPOs) for centralized configuration:
GPO Structure:
Default Workstation Security Baseline (applied to all computers)
Default User Security Settings (applied to all users)
Finance Workstation Additional Controls (applied to finance OU)
Server Security Baseline (applied to servers)
Admin Workstation Hardening (applied to IT admin workstations)
Configuration Drift Prevention:
GPOs reapply configurations every 90 minutes
Deployed PowerShell script to audit configurations weekly
Alert if critical settings change (SMBv1 enabled, firewall disabled, etc.)
Week 7-8: Mobile Device Management
Implemented Microsoft Intune for 3 company-owned mobile devices:
Enforced 6-digit PIN
Enabled encryption
Required screen lock after 5 minutes
Disabled iCloud backup (prevent company data in personal cloud)
Enabled remote wipe capability
Containerized company apps/data (separate from personal)
Results After 90 Days:
Hardened 100% of workstations and servers
Eliminated 38 high-risk default configurations
Reduced exploitable attack surface by 67%
Prevented 14 attempted exploitation attempts (detected via IPS logs)
Zero configuration drift (GPO enforcement)
Total Cost: $18,500 ($2,200 firewall + $16,300 staff time) Prevented Risk: Eliminated RDP exposure that enabled original breach (2 servers with RDP on internet), disabled SMBv1 preventing WannaCry-style attacks
Configuration Hardening Checklist for SMBs
System Type | Critical Hardening Actions | Validation Method |
|---|---|---|
Windows Workstations | Disable local admin, require password complexity, enable firewall, disable SMBv1, screen lock, disable AutoRun | GPO reporting, PowerShell audit |
Windows Servers | Disable unnecessary services, require SMB signing, disable LM/NTLMv1, enable LDAP signing, RDP with NLA | Manual audit, CIS-CAT tool |
Network Devices | Change default passwords, disable unused ports, enable port security, disable Telnet, enable logging | Configuration review, penetration test |
Firewalls | Default deny rules, security zones, IPS enabled, web filtering, application control | Rule review, penetration test |
Mobile Devices | Enforce PIN, enable encryption, screen lock, disable backup to personal cloud, remote wipe | MDM compliance reporting |
CIS Control 5: Account Management
Identity Is the New Perimeter: Credentials are the #1 attack vector.
Remember the 1,847 user accounts in a 23-employee company? Here's the breakdown:
23 current employee accounts
34 former employee accounts (never disabled)
89 service accounts (credentials shared, never rotated)
12 vendor accounts (contractors from 2-8 years ago)
8 test accounts (never removed after projects completed)
1,681 accounts created by malware/attackers over time (yes, really)
The ransomware attack used account #1,422: "backup_service" created 14 months prior by an employee who left the company. The account had domain admin privileges and a password that never expired: "Backup2022!"
Account Management Implementation for SMBs
Safeguard | IG Level | Implementation | SMB Cost | Tools/Approach |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5.1: Establish and Maintain Inventory of Accounts | IG1 | Account inventory, regular audits | $1,500 - $6,500 | PowerShell scripts, Excel tracking |
5.2: Use Unique Passwords | IG1 | Prohibit password reuse, enforce uniqueness | $500 - $2,000 | Group Policy, password history |
5.3: Disable Dormant Accounts | IG1 | Automated disable after inactivity | $1,000 - $3,500 | PowerShell automation, manual review |
5.4: Restrict Administrator Privileges | IG1 | Separate admin accounts, least privilege | $2,500 - $8,500 | Privileged account management, GPO |
5.5: Establish and Maintain Account Management | IG1 | Lifecycle processes (create, modify, disable) | $2,000 - $7,500 | HR integration, ticketing system |
5.6: Centralize Account Management | IG2 | Single identity provider (AD, Azure AD) | $3,500 - $15,000 | Directory consolidation, SSO |
Real-World Implementation (23-employee manufacturing company):
Week 1: Account Discovery and Inventory
Audited all accounts across all systems:
Active Directory Audit:
# PowerShell script to enumerate all AD accounts
Get-ADUser -Filter * -Properties LastLogonDate, PasswordLastSet, whenCreated |
Select Name, Enabled, LastLogonDate, PasswordLastSet, whenCreated |
Export-CSV accounts_audit.csv
Results:
Total accounts: 1,847
Enabled accounts: 234
Current employees: 23
Accounts with domain admin: 14
Accounts with password older than 365 days: 67
Accounts never logged in: 892
Accounts with non-expiring passwords: 134
Week 2-3: Account Cleanup
Deprovisioning Campaign:
Account Category | Count | Action | Justification |
|---|---|---|---|
Former Employees | 34 | Disabled, moved to "Disabled Users" OU | No longer employed |
Never Used Accounts | 892 | Deleted | Created by malware or never activated |
Vendor/Contractor (inactive >90 days) | 12 | Disabled | Contract ended, no longer needed |
Test Accounts | 8 | Deleted | Testing completed |
Shared Service Accounts (unused) | 45 | Disabled | Service no longer running |
Service Accounts (active) | 44 | Password reset, documentation created | Required but improperly managed |
Current Employees | 23 | Reviewed, standardized | Active accounts |
Post-Cleanup Results:
Remaining accounts: 67 (23 employees + 44 service accounts)
Account reduction: 96.4%
Attack surface reduction: Massive (attacker has 96% fewer credential targets)
Week 4-5: Account Lifecycle Implementation
New Employee Onboarding:
HR sends ticket to IT with start date, department, role
IT creates account using standardized naming convention (firstname.lastname)
Account created in appropriate OU (determines applied GPOs)
Account added to security groups based on role template
Initial password provided, must change on first login
Account information documented in account inventory
Employee Changes (transfer, promotion, role change):
HR sends ticket to IT
IT modifies group memberships based on new role
If elevated privileges required, create separate admin account
Changes documented in account inventory
Employee Termination:
HR sends ticket to IT (same day as termination)
Account immediately disabled (within 2 hours)
Manager notified, asked to identify files needing preservation
Email forwarded to manager (30 days)
Account moved to "Disabled Users" OU
After 90 days: Manager approves data deletion
After 90 days: Account deleted
Changes documented in account inventory
Week 6-7: Privileged Account Management
Problem: 14 accounts had domain admin privileges. Only 2 needed it (IT Manager and sysadmin).
Solution: Tiered Administration Model
Tier | Purpose | Accounts | Privileges | Where Used |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Tier 0 | Domain/Enterprise Admin | 2 admin accounts | Domain Admin | Only on domain controllers, PAW |
Tier 1 | Server Administration | 3 admin accounts | Server local admin | Only on servers, PAW |
Tier 2 | Workstation Administration | 2 admin accounts | Workstation local admin | Only on workstations |
Tier 3 | Standard Users | 23 user accounts | Standard user | All systems |
Implementation:
Removed domain admin from 12 accounts
Created separate admin accounts for IT staff (username-admin)
Admin accounts:
Can only login to specific system tiers
Cannot read email, browse web
Cannot login to standard workstations
20-character random passwords, rotated quarterly
Standard user accounts:
Regular employees, including IT
No local admin rights
Cannot install software, change system settings
Week 8: Password Policies and Controls
Implemented via Group Policy:
Setting | Before | After | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|
Minimum Password Length | 8 characters | 14 characters | Increases brute-force difficulty exponentially |
Password Complexity | Not required | Required | Forces use of upper, lower, number, symbol |
Maximum Password Age | Never expire | 180 days (users), 90 days (admins) | Limits value of stolen credentials |
Password History | 0 (reuse allowed) | 24 passwords remembered | Prevents password cycling |
Account Lockout Threshold | Disabled | 5 invalid attempts | Prevents password spray/brute-force |
Account Lockout Duration | N/A | 30 minutes | Balances security vs. usability |
Reset Account Lockout After | N/A | 30 minutes | Auto-unlocks after waiting period |
Service Account Management:
Created inventory of all 44 service accounts
Documented: Purpose, system, permissions, password change procedure
Configured complex passwords (30+ characters, random)
Configured password rotation (manual quarterly, automated where possible)
Restricted service account login to only necessary systems
Results After 90 Days:
Reduced accounts from 1,847 to 67 (96.4% reduction)
Eliminated 12 unnecessary domain admin accounts (86% reduction)
Implemented separate admin accounts (prevents credential theft via phishing)
Enforced strong password policies
Created account lifecycle processes
100% account inventory accuracy
Total Cost: $9,500 (primarily staff time for cleanup and documentation) Prevented Risk: Original breach used former employee credentials. Post-implementation, all former employee accounts disabled within 2 hours of termination, eliminating this attack vector entirely.
Account Management Automation for SMBs
Task | Manual Approach | Automated Approach | Time Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
Disable dormant accounts | Monthly review of login dates | PowerShell script (disable after 90 days inactivity) | 95% (2 hours → 6 minutes) |
Password expiration notifications | None or manual reminders | Automated email 7/3/1 days before expiration | 100% (eliminates surprise lockouts) |
Account provisioning | Manual account creation | HR ticketing system triggers AD account creation | 60% (20 min → 8 min per account) |
Account deprovisioning | Manager notifies IT, manual disable | HR system integration, automated disable | 80% (15 min → 3 min per account) |
Privileged access reviews | Manual quarterly review | Automated report of privileged accounts | 90% (4 hours → 24 minutes quarterly) |
Sample PowerShell Automation (Disable Dormant Accounts):
# Find and disable accounts inactive for 90+ days
$InactiveDays = 90
$InactiveDate = (Get-Date).AddDays(-$InactiveDays)
Schedule this script weekly via Task Scheduler. Eliminates need for manual dormant account reviews.
CIS Control 6: Access Control Management
Least Privilege Principle: Users should only access what they need for their job.
The manufacturing company had no access controls. Every employee could:
Access all file shares
Read all customer data
Modify financial records
Access production systems
Install software
Change system settings
This meant the ransomware, once it compromised one employee workstation, had access to everything that employee could access—which was everything.
Access Control Implementation for SMBs
Safeguard | IG Level | Implementation | SMB Cost | Tools/Approach |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6.1: Establish Access Granting Process | IG1 | Formal request/approval workflow | $1,500 - $6,500 | Ticketing system, documented process |
6.2: Establish Access Revoking Process | IG1 | Termination procedure, access removal | $1,500 - $6,500 | HR integration, checklist |
6.3: Require MFA for Externally-Exposed Applications | IG1 | Multi-factor authentication | $3,500 - $12,000 | Azure MFA, Duo, Google Authenticator |
6.4: Require MFA for Remote Network Access | IG1 | VPN with MFA | $2,500 - $9,500 | VPN solution with MFA integration |
6.5: Require MFA for Administrative Access | IG1 | Admin account MFA | $500 - $3,500 | Built-in MFA, third-party MFA |
6.6: Establish and Maintain Privileged Access Management | IG2 | PAM solution, just-in-time access | $8,500 - $45,000 | PAM tool (CyberArk, Thycotic, ManageEngine) |
6.7: Centralize Access Control | IG2 | Single sign-on (SSO) | $5,500 - $28,000 | Azure AD, Okta, OneLogin |
6.8: Define and Maintain Role-Based Access Control | IG2 | RBAC model, role templates | $4,500 - $18,000 | AD group design, role documentation |
Real-World Implementation (23-employee manufacturing company):
Week 1-2: Role-Based Access Control (RBAC) Design
Identified job roles and required access:
Role | Count | File Share Access | Application Access | Admin Rights | Network Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Executive (CEO/CFO) | 2 | All shares (read) | QuickBooks (full), CRM (read) | None | Office LAN |
Sales | 5 | Sales share, General share | CRM (full), QuickBooks (limited) | None | Office LAN, VPN |
Production Manager | 2 | Production share, General share | Production DB (full) | None | Production VLAN |
Production Workers | 6 | Production share (read) | Production DB (limited) | None | Production VLAN |
Engineering | 6 | Engineering share, General share | CAD software, Production DB (read) | None | Office LAN |
Finance | 3 | Finance share, General share | QuickBooks (full) | None | Office LAN |
IT | 2 | All shares (admin) | All applications (admin) | Domain Admin (separate admin accounts) | All networks |
Active Directory Group Structure:
Created security groups for each role (SG_Sales, SG_Production, SG_Engineering, etc.)
Assigned permissions to groups, not individual users
Added users to groups based on role
Result: User changes roles → change group membership → access automatically updates
Week 3-4: File Share Access Control
Before: Single share, everyone has read/write access After: Separate shares with role-based permissions
Share Name | Groups with Access | Permission Level |
|---|---|---|
\fileserver\Sales | SG_Sales, SG_Executive | Read/Write (Sales), Read (Executive) |
\fileserver\Finance | SG_Finance, SG_Executive | Read/Write (Finance), Read (Executive) |
\fileserver\Production | SG_Production_Mgmt, SG_Production_Workers, SG_Executive | Read/Write (Mgmt), Read (Workers, Executive) |
\fileserver\Engineering | SG_Engineering, SG_Executive | Read/Write (Engineering), Read (Executive) |
\fileserver\General | All employees | Read/Write |
\fileserver\IT | SG_IT | Read/Write |
Impact:
Sales employee can no longer access finance data
Production workers cannot access engineering IP
Each department's sensitive data isolated
Ransomware can only encrypt shares accessible to compromised account (not everything)
Week 5-6: Application Access Control
QuickBooks (Financial Software):
Before: 14 users with access (only 3 needed it)
After: 3 finance users only
Permission levels: 2 full access (CFO, Controller), 1 read-only (Accountant)
Production Database:
Before: Accessible from all 34 workstations
After: Accessible only from 8 production workstations (VLAN isolation)
Permission levels: 2 managers (full), 6 workers (read + limited write for their assigned orders)
CRM (Customer Relationship Management):
Before: 11 users
After: 7 users (5 sales, 2 executives)
Permission levels: 5 sales (full), 2 executives (read-only dashboard)
Week 7-8: Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA)
Implemented Microsoft Azure MFA (company already using Microsoft 365):
Coverage:
All email access (Office 365): MFA required
VPN access: MFA required (3 sales employees with remote access)
Admin account access: MFA required (2 IT staff)
Cost: $3/user/month = $69/month for 23 users
MFA Methods Available:
Microsoft Authenticator app (push notification) - Recommended
SMS text message - Backup method
Voice call - Tertiary method
Enrollment Process:
Week 1: IT staff enrolled and tested
Week 2: Executives enrolled (training session)
Week 3: All remaining employees enrolled (department-by-department)
Provided printed instructions and offered 1-on-1 assistance
User Feedback:
Initial resistance ("This is annoying!")
After security awareness training explaining breach cost ($915K), full buy-in
After 30 days: "This is just normal now, not a big deal"
Results After 90 Days:
Implemented role-based access control (23 employees, 6 roles)
Reduced file share access by 78% (employees only see their department's data)
Reduced application access by 62% (only users who need apps have access)
Deployed MFA for all email, VPN, and admin access
Zero successful phishing attacks (MFA stopped 8 attempted account compromises)
Total Cost: $8,500 ($2,500 staff time + $6,000 first-year MFA subscriptions) Prevented Risk: Post-implementation, ransomware would only encrypt data accessible to compromised account (now ~15% of data vs. 100% previously), and MFA prevents credential-based access even if password stolen
MFA Implementation Impact Analysis
The manufacturing company tracked phishing attempts before/after MFA:
Period | Phishing Emails Received | Employees Clicked Link | Credentials Entered | Accounts Compromised | Business Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pre-MFA (6 months) | 234 | 47 (20%) | 23 (49% of clickers) | 8 (35% of credential entries) | 1 ransomware attack ($915K) |
Post-MFA (6 months) | 218 | 38 (17%) | 19 (50% of clickers) | 0 (0%) | $0 |
Analysis:
Phishing emails: Unchanged (threat remains)
Click rate: Slightly improved (security awareness training helping)
Credential entry: Unchanged (employees still fall for phishing)
Account compromise: Zero (MFA stopped all attempts)
Key Insight: MFA doesn't prevent phishing, doesn't stop employees from clicking malicious links, doesn't stop employees from entering passwords on fake sites—but it does prevent account compromise even when employees do all the wrong things. This is why MFA is non-negotiable.
CIS Control 7: Continuous Vulnerability Management
Unpatched Systems Are Guaranteed Breaches: Known vulnerabilities will be exploited.
The manufacturing company's systems had an average of 347 days since last patch. Their Windows 7 workstations (yes, Windows 7 in 2022!) had 1,247 known vulnerabilities. The ransomware exploited EternalBlue (MS17-010), a vulnerability patched in March 2017—five years before their breach.
They weren't compromised by sophisticated zero-day exploit. They were compromised by five-year-old vulnerability that Microsoft had patched, vendors had screamed about, and attackers had weaponized into automated exploit kits. Free. Automated. Guaranteed success against unpatched systems.
Vulnerability Management Implementation for SMBs
Safeguard | IG Level | Implementation | SMB Cost | Tools/Approach |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7.1: Establish and Maintain Vulnerability Management | IG1 | Scanning, tracking, remediation process | $4,500 - $18,000 | Vulnerability scanner (Nessus, Qualys, OpenVAS) |
7.2: Establish and Maintain Remediation Process | IG1 | Prioritization, patching schedule, tracking | $2,500 - $8,500 | Ticketing system, remediation workflow |
7.3: Perform Automated Operating System Patch Management | IG1 | Automated OS patching | $3,500 - $12,000 | WSUS, SCCM, patch management tools |
7.4: Perform Automated Application Patch Management | IG1 | Automated app patching | $4,500 - $18,000 | Patch management (PDQ Deploy, Ninite, SCCM) |
7.5: Perform Automated Vulnerability Scans | IG2 | Scheduled scanning, continuous monitoring | $0 (included in 7.1) | Scanner automation |
7.6: Remediate Detected Vulnerabilities | IG1 | Patching within SLA based on severity | $0 (process) | Remediation tracking |
7.7: Remediate Detected Vulnerabilities on Mobile Devices | IG2 | MDM-based patching | $0 (included in MDM) | MDM patch enforcement |
Real-World Implementation (23-employee manufacturing company):
Week 1-2: Vulnerability Assessment
Deployed Tenable Nessus Essentials (free for up to 16 IPs, upgraded to Nessus Professional for $2,500/year):
Initial Scan Results:
System Type | Count | Total Vulnerabilities | Critical | High | Medium | Low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Windows 7 Workstations | 11 | 13,717 | 1,247 | 3,892 | 5,234 | 3,344 |
Windows 10 Workstations | 23 | 2,847 | 89 | 347 | 1,234 | 1,177 |
Windows Server 2012 R2 | 2 | 1,892 | 234 | 567 | 743 | 348 |
Windows Server 2019 | 1 | 147 | 3 | 28 | 73 | 43 |
Network Devices | 15 | 89 | 8 | 23 | 34 | 24 |
Total | 52 | 18,692 | 1,581 | 4,857 | 7,318 | 4,936 |
Top Vulnerabilities Identified:
MS17-010 (EternalBlue) - Present on 13 systems (the vulnerability that enabled the original breach!)
Windows 7 End-of-Life - 11 systems with no security updates since January 2020
BlueKeep (CVE-2019-0708) - RDP vulnerability on 8 systems
SMBv1 Enabled - 34 systems vulnerable to various SMB attacks
Outdated Adobe Reader - 28 systems with vulnerable versions
Week 3-4: Remediation Prioritization
Created remediation SLAs based on severity:
Severity | CVSS Score | Remediation SLA | Workaround SLA | Justification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Critical | 9.0-10.0 | 7 days | 24 hours | Actively exploited in the wild |
High | 7.0-8.9 | 30 days | 7 days | High likelihood of exploitation |
Medium | 4.0-6.9 | 90 days | 30 days | Moderate risk, lower priority |
Low | 0.1-3.9 | 180 days | None required | Minimal risk, address when convenient |
Week 5-8: Critical Remediation Sprint
Immediate Actions (Completed within 7 days):
EternalBlue Patching (MS17-010):
Patched all 13 vulnerable systems
Verification scan: 100% remediation
Time: 6 hours (automated deployment via WSUS)
SMBv1 Disabled:
Disabled on all 34 systems
Verification: PowerShell script confirmed SMBv1 disabled
Time: 2 hours (automated via Group Policy)
BlueKeep Patching (CVE-2019-0708):
Patched all 8 vulnerable systems
Verification scan: 100% remediation
Time: 3 hours
Major Remediation Projects (Completed within 30 days):
Windows 7 Replacement:
Challenge: 11 systems running unsupported OS
Business constraint: Manufacturing software incompatible with Windows 10
Solution:
Isolated Windows 7 systems on separate VLAN
Blocked internet access from Windows 7 VLAN
Purchased 11 Windows 10 licenses + new workstations ($8,500)
Worked with software vendor on Windows 10 compatibility update (included in support contract)
Migrated 11 workstations over 3 weekends
Result: Zero Windows 7 systems remaining
Time: 60 hours over 3 weeks
Cost: $8,500 hardware + licenses
Server Patching:
Upgraded Windows Server 2012 R2 to Server 2019
Patched all systems to current update levels
Implemented automatic update schedule (critical/security updates within 48 hours, others monthly)
Week 9-12: Ongoing Vulnerability Management
Implemented Automated Patch Management:
Windows Update Management (WSUS - Free):
Configured WSUS server (running on existing Server 2019)
Created computer groups:
Test group (2 workstations) - Patches deployed immediately for testing
Production workstations - Patches deployed after 48-hour test period
Servers - Patches deployed after 7-day test period, during maintenance window
Automated deployment of critical/security updates
Manual approval required for feature updates
Third-Party Application Patching (PDQ Deploy - $500/year):
Automated patching for:
Adobe Reader
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
7-Zip
Java Runtime
Other common applications
Scheduled nightly deployments
Automatic reboot if required (during non-business hours)
Vulnerability Scanning Schedule:
Weekly authenticated scans (all systems)
Monthly external scans (internet-facing systems)
Quarterly comprehensive scans (all systems, all plugins)
Ad-hoc scans after major security news (e.g., Log4Shell)
Results After 90 Days:
Reduced total vulnerabilities from 18,692 to 1,247 (93% reduction)
Reduced critical vulnerabilities from 1,581 to 0 (100% reduction)
Reduced high vulnerabilities from 4,857 to 23 (99.5% reduction)
Eliminated all Windows 7 systems
Implemented automated patching (99% compliance within SLAs)
Zero exploitation attempts succeeded (previously: 100% success rate)
Total Cost: $14,500 ($2,500 Nessus + $500 PDQ Deploy + $3,000 staff time + $8,500 hardware/licenses) Prevented Risk: Eliminated the exact vulnerability (EternalBlue) that enabled the original $915K breach, plus 1,580 other critical vulnerabilities
Patch Management Metrics and Compliance
The company now tracks patch compliance monthly:
Metric | Target | Month 1 | Month 3 | Month 6 | Month 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Critical patches within 7 days | 100% | 78% | 95% | 98% | 100% |
High patches within 30 days | 95% | 67% | 89% | 96% | 98% |
Medium patches within 90 days | 90% | 45% | 78% | 92% | 95% |
Systems scanned monthly | 100% | 88% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Mean time to remediate (Critical) | 7 days | 12 days | 5 days | 4 days | 3 days |
Mean time to remediate (High) | 30 days | 48 days | 28 days | 22 days | 18 days |
Success Factors:
Executive Buy-In: After $915K breach, CEO approved all patch management investments
Automated Tools: WSUS + PDQ Deploy eliminated manual patching burden
Test Group: 48-hour test period caught 3 problematic patches before widespread deployment
Business Alignment: Scheduled patching during maintenance windows (Saturday nights)
Exception Process: When patches break systems, documented exception with compensating controls
CIS Controls 8-12: Essential SMB Security (Rapid Implementation Guide)
Given the comprehensive coverage of Controls 1-7, I'll provide condensed implementation guidance for Controls 8-12, which represent the remaining IG1 (SMB-focused) controls.
Control 8: Audit Log Management
Implementation Component | SMB Approach | Cost | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
Enable logging on all systems | Windows Event Logs, firewall logs, application logs | $500 - $2,500 | Forensic capability, incident detection |
Centralize log collection | Free SIEM (Wazuh, Graylog) or affordable commercial (LogRhythm, AlienVault) | $0 - $15,000/year | Correlation, searchability, retention |
Log retention | 90-day retention minimum, 1-year preferred | $1,500 - $6,500 (storage) | Compliance, investigation capability |
Log review process | Weekly manual review of critical events, automated alerting | $2,500 - $8,500 (setup) | Threat detection |
23-Employee Company Implementation:
Enabled audit logging via Group Policy (success/failure for critical events)
Deployed Wazuh (free, open-source SIEM)
Configured alerts for:
Failed login attempts (>5 in 10 minutes)
Administrative privilege escalation
Account creation/deletion
System configuration changes
Weekly review: 30 minutes by IT manager
Cost: $4,500 (staff time for deployment)
Benefit: Detected and blocked 3 brute-force attacks in first 90 days
Control 9: Email and Web Browser Protections
Implementation Component | SMB Approach | Cost | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
Email security gateway | Microsoft 365 Advanced Threat Protection, Barracuda, Proofpoint Essentials | $3 - $8/user/month | Phishing blocking, malware filtering |
Web content filtering | DNS filtering (Cisco Umbrella, Cloudflare Gateway, Quad9) | $0 - $3/user/month | Malicious site blocking |
Browser security | Disable unnecessary plugins, enforce auto-updates | $0 | Reduced attack surface |
Email authentication | SPF, DKIM, DMARC configuration | $500 - $2,500 (setup) | Prevents spoofing, improves deliverability |
23-Employee Company Implementation:
Added Microsoft Defender for Office 365 Plan 1 ($2/user/month = $46/month)
Deployed Cisco Umbrella DNS filtering ($2.50/user/month = $58/month)
Configured email authentication (SPF, DKIM, DMARC) via DNS
Cost: $1,248/year (email) + $696/year (DNS) + $1,500 (setup) = $3,444 first year
Benefit: Blocked 2,347 malicious emails in first 90 days (10.2 per user), prevented 8 ransomware delivery attempts
Control 10: Malware Defenses
Implementation Component | SMB Approach | Cost | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
Endpoint protection | Modern EDR (CrowdStrike Falcon, SentinelOne, Microsoft Defender for Endpoint) | $3 - $12/endpoint/month | Malware prevention, behavioral detection, response |
Centralized management | Cloud-based console | Included in EDR | Visibility, policy enforcement |
Automatic updates | Enable automatic signature/engine updates | $0 | Current threat protection |
Email/web integration | Integrated scanning | Included | Multi-layer defense |
23-Employee Company Implementation:
Deployed Microsoft Defender for Endpoint P1 ($3/user/month = $69/month)
Enabled real-time protection, cloud-delivered protection, automatic sample submission
Configured attack surface reduction rules (block Office macros, script execution)
Cost: $828/year
Benefit: Detected and blocked 47 malware attempts in first 90 days, prevented 2 ransomware infections
Control 11: Data Recovery
Implementation Component | SMB Approach | Cost | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
Backup all critical data | Automated daily backups | $5 - $15/TB/month | Ransomware recovery, data loss protection |
3-2-1 backup strategy | 3 copies, 2 different media, 1 offsite | Varies | Comprehensive protection |
Test restores | Quarterly restore testing | $2,500/year (staff time) | Verified recoverability |
Immutable backups | Write-once storage, air-gapped backups | $8 - $25/TB/month | Ransomware-proof backups |
23-Employee Company Implementation:
Deployed Veeam Backup & Replication ($550/year for SMB license)
Backup strategy:
Daily incremental backups of file server, domain controller, production database
Weekly full backups
Backup destinations:
Local NAS (Synology, $2,500)
External USB drives rotated weekly (3 drives × $200 = $600)
Cloud backup (Backblaze B2, ~$100/month = $1,200/year)
Implemented immutability: Cloud backups locked for 90 days (ransomware cannot delete)
Quarterly restore tests (full server recovery in isolated environment)
Cost: $4,850 first year ($550 software + $2,500 NAS + $600 USB drives + $1,200 cloud)
Benefit: When ransomware struck (before implementing other controls), they recovered from backups in 8 hours vs. paying $180K ransom
Control 12: Network Infrastructure Management
Implementation Component | SMB Approach | Cost | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
Network diagram | Document topology, IPs, VLANs, trust boundaries | $1,500 - $5,500 (consulting) | Visibility, incident response |
Secure network architecture | Segmentation, DMZ for internet-facing services | $5,000 - $25,000 | Limits lateral movement |
Manage network devices | Inventory, access control, secure configuration | $2,500 - $8,500 | Prevents network compromise |
Establish network boundaries | Firewall between zones, default deny | $3,500 - $18,000 | Controls traffic flow |
23-Employee Company Implementation:
Created network diagram (Microsoft Visio, included in Office 365)
Implemented VLANs:
VLAN 10: Office workstations
VLAN 20: Production systems
VLAN 30: Servers
VLAN 40: Wi-Fi (guest isolation)
VLAN 99: Management (network devices)
Configured firewall rules between VLANs (default deny, permit only necessary traffic)
Changed all network device passwords, disabled telnet, enabled SSH
Cost: $12,500 (managed switch supporting VLANs: $3,500, firewall: $2,200, consulting: $6,800)
Benefit: When ransomware struck production VLAN, it couldn't spread to office or server VLANs (limited damage to 8 production workstations vs. entire network)
CIS Controls 13-18: Intermediate SMB Security (IG2)
These controls represent the next maturity level for growing organizations (typically 50-250 employees).
Quick Reference Implementation Guide
Control | Focus | Key Implementations | SMB Cost | Business Benefit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Control 13: Network Monitoring | Threat detection | IDS/IPS, NetFlow, SIEM correlation | $15K - $85K/year | Detects attacks in progress |
Control 14: Security Awareness | Human firewall | Quarterly training, phishing simulation | $4 - $15/user/year | Reduces successful phishing by 60-80% |
Control 15: Service Provider Mgmt | Third-party risk | Vendor assessments, contract requirements | $5K - $25K/year | Prevents supply chain compromise |
Control 16: Application Security | Secure development | Code review, SAST/DAST, secure SDLC | $25K - $150K/year | Reduces vulnerabilities 70-90% |
Control 17: Incident Response | Breach preparedness | IR plan, tabletop exercises, retainer | $15K - $65K/year | Reduces breach cost by 40-60% |
Control 18: Penetration Testing | Validation | Annual pentest, red team exercises | $15K - $75K/year | Validates control effectiveness |
ROI Analysis: Total CIS Controls Implementation Cost vs. Benefit
23-Employee Manufacturing Company - 12-Month Implementation Summary:
Control | Implementation Cost | Annual Recurring Cost | Attack Prevention Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|
Control 1: Asset Inventory | $8,500 | $2,500 | 15% (visibility foundation) |
Control 2: Software Inventory | $6,500 | $2,500 | 20% (reduced attack surface) |
Control 3: Data Protection | $11,500 | $3,500 | 12% (limited breach scope) |
Control 4: Secure Configuration | $18,500 | $4,500 | 25% (eliminated default vulnerabilities) |
Control 5: Account Management | $9,500 | $2,000 | 18% (credential protection) |
Control 6: Access Control | $8,500 | $6,000 | 22% (MFA + least privilege) |
Control 7: Vulnerability Management | $14,500 | $6,000 | 28% (patching known vulnerabilities) |
Control 8: Audit Logs | $4,500 | $3,500 | 8% (detection capability) |
Control 9: Email/Web Protection | $3,444 | $1,944 | 15% (blocked delivery vectors) |
Control 10: Malware Defenses | $828 | $828 | 20% (endpoint protection) |
Control 11: Data Recovery | $4,850 | $1,750 | 35% (ransomware recovery) |
Control 12: Network Infrastructure | $12,500 | $2,500 | 18% (segmentation limits spread) |
Total IG1 Implementation | $103,621 | $37,522/year | 95% cumulative attack prevention |
Financial Analysis:
Pre-CIS Controls (Annual Risk):
Probability of successful breach: 45% (industry average for unprotected SMBs)
Average breach cost: $915,000 (based on actual breach experienced)
Annual expected loss: $915,000 × 45% = $411,750
Post-CIS Controls (Annual Risk):
Probability of successful breach: 2.5% (95% attack prevention)
Average breach cost: $915,000 (unchanged)
Annual expected loss: $915,000 × 2.5% = $22,875
Annual Benefit Calculation:
Risk reduction: $411,750 - $22,875 = $388,875 prevented loss
Implementation cost (amortized over 3 years): $103,621 ÷ 3 = $34,540/year
Recurring cost: $37,522/year
Total annual cost: $34,540 + $37,522 = $72,062
Net annual benefit: $388,875 - $72,062 = $316,813
ROI: 440%
Additional Benefits Not Quantified:
Cyber insurance premium reduction: 30% ($18,000/year savings)
Customer trust: Passed security audits, won 3 new contracts ($2.1M revenue)
Regulatory compliance: Avoided potential HIPAA/PCI fines
Productivity: Reduced IT firefighting, more time for strategic projects
Competitive advantage: Security certifications differentiate in marketplace
"The CIS Controls transformed our security posture from 'hope nothing bad happens' to 'we have defense-in-depth protection against 95% of attacks.' The $915,000 breach was catastrophic—we almost went bankrupt. The $72,000 annual security investment isn't cost; it's the most profitable investment we've made. The ROI is 440%, but the real value is peace of mind knowing we're protected." - Sarah, IT Manager
Implementation Roadmap: 90-Day Quick Start for SMBs
Organizations overwhelmed by the complete CIS Controls framework can achieve significant security improvements in 90 days using this prioritized roadmap:
Days 1-30: Foundation (Critical Quick Wins)
Week | Priority Actions | Expected Outcome | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
Week 1 | Asset inventory (Control 1), disable dormant accounts (Control 5) | Visibility + 40% attack surface reduction | $3,500 |
Week 2 | Software inventory (Control 2), remove unauthorized software | 70% attack surface reduction | $2,500 |
Week 3 | Enable MFA for email and VPN (Control 6), backup verification (Control 11) | Credential protection + recovery capability | $4,500 |
Week 4 | Deploy endpoint protection (Control 10), patch critical vulnerabilities (Control 7) | Malware protection + eliminate critical exposures | $8,500 |
Month 1 Total Cost: $19,000 Month 1 Risk Reduction: 65%
Days 31-60: Hardening (Defense in Depth)
Week | Priority Actions | Expected Outcome | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
Week 5 | Secure configurations (Control 4), disable SMBv1, default accounts | Eliminate default vulnerabilities | $6,500 |
Week 6 | Implement access controls (Control 6), least privilege file shares | Data protection, limited lateral movement | $5,500 |
Week 7 | Email/web security (Control 9), DNS filtering, email gateway | Block phishing and malicious sites | $3,500 |
Week 8 | Vulnerability scanning (Control 7), remediation plan | Continuous vulnerability visibility | $5,500 |
Month 2 Total Cost: $21,000 Cumulative Risk Reduction: 82%
Days 61-90: Sustainability (Process and Monitoring)
Week | Priority Actions | Expected Outcome | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
Week 9 | Audit logging (Control 8), SIEM deployment | Detection capability | $4,500 |
Week 10 | Data classification (Control 3), encryption | Data protection | $6,500 |
Week 11 | Network segmentation (Control 12), VLAN implementation | Contain breaches | $12,500 |
Week 12 | Security awareness training (Control 14), processes documentation | Human firewall, sustainability | $3,500 |
Month 3 Total Cost: $27,000 Cumulative Risk Reduction: 95%
90-Day Total Investment: $67,000 90-Day Risk Reduction: 95% 90-Day ROI: 515% (assuming $915K breach risk, 45% probability)
Conclusion: From Vulnerability to Resilience
That Wednesday morning when I walked into the manufacturing company's conference room, I saw defeated faces. The CEO, CFO, production manager—they'd just paid $180,000 to criminals, lost $420,000 in production, and faced an uncertain future. A 23-employee company hit with $915,000 in losses.
"We thought we were too small to be targeted," the CEO told me. "We thought basic antivirus was enough. We thought cybersecurity was for Fortune 500 companies with dedicated security teams."
The ransomware attack used a five-year-old vulnerability, credentials from an employee who quit 14 months prior, and spread through an unsegmented network to encrypt everything. Nothing sophisticated. Nothing requiring nation-state capabilities. Just opportunistic attackers exploiting basic security gaps that the CIS Controls specifically address.
Twelve months later, I returned for a follow-up assessment. Different atmosphere entirely.
Security Transformation Results:
Zero successful attacks over 12 months (blocked 47 malware attempts, 8 ransomware deliveries, 3 brute-force attacks)
Cyber insurance premium decreased 30% ($18,000/year savings)
Passed customer security audits (requirement for 3 major contracts totaling $2.1M)
IT staff spending 75% less time on security firefighting, more on strategic projects
Employee security awareness dramatically improved (phishing simulation click rate: 20% → 4%)
Financial Transformation:
Security investment: $103,621 (first year), $37,522/year (recurring)
Prevented losses: $388,875/year (risk reduction)
Insurance savings: $18,000/year
New revenue from security-conscious customers: $2.1M
Net benefit (conservative, not counting new revenue): $316,813/year
ROI: 440%
"The CIS Controls saved our company," Sarah told me. "Not just from cyberattacks—from business failure. That breach almost bankrupted us. We couldn't afford another one. The Controls gave us a roadmap we could actually follow with our limited budget and staff. We went from 'hope nothing bad happens' to 'we're protected against 95% of attacks.' Best investment we've ever made."
Why CIS Controls Work for SMBs:
Prioritization: IG1 focuses on what matters most—the controls that prevent the attacks that kill small businesses
Affordability: $37,522/year for 23 employees isn't cheap, but it's achievable—and 440% ROI makes it an obvious choice
Prescriptive: Not vague "implement access controls"—specific "deploy MFA for email, VPN, and administrative access"
Measurable: Clear metrics for implementation and effectiveness
Proven: Based on real-world attack patterns, continuously updated
Scalable: Start with IG1, grow into IG2/IG3 as organization matures
Implementation Lessons Learned:
From working with hundreds of SMBs on CIS Controls implementation:
Success Factors:
Executive sponsorship (CEO/CFO must understand ROI and commit)
Start small, build momentum (don't boil the ocean, 90-day quick wins)
Leverage free/built-in tools (Windows Defender, BitLocker, WSUS, Group Policy)
Automate everything possible (manual processes don't scale, aren't sustainable)
Focus on high-impact controls first (MFA, patching, backups prevent 80% of breaches)
Common Pitfalls:
Analysis paralysis (don't wait for perfect, implement good-enough now)
Tool obsession (tools enable processes, but processes are what actually protect)
Compliance theater (checking boxes without actually implementing controls)
Neglecting sustainability (initial implementation without ongoing maintenance fails)
Underestimating change management (people are the hardest part, not technology)
The Bottom Line:
Small businesses face enterprise-level threats without enterprise-level resources. The question isn't whether you can afford to implement the CIS Controls—it's whether you can afford not to.
That manufacturing company learned the hard way: a $915,000 breach nearly bankrupted them. The $72,000 annual investment in CIS Controls would have prevented it entirely.
For every SMB reading this: you're facing the same threats that compromise Fortune 500 companies. The attackers don't care that you're small—they care that you're vulnerable. The CIS Controls provide proven, prioritized, affordable protection.
The choice is simple: invest proactively in security controls that prevent 95% of attacks, or gamble that you won't be in the 45% of SMBs that experience successful breaches each year. The odds aren't in your favor.
Start with the 90-day quick start. Implement IG1. Measure your progress. Adjust your investment based on ROI. But start. Today.
Because the attackers already have.
Ready to implement CIS Controls in your organization? Visit PentesterWorld for detailed implementation guides, configuration templates, tool recommendations, and SMB-specific security roadmaps. Our battle-tested frameworks help small businesses achieve enterprise-grade security without enterprise budgets—because effective cybersecurity should be accessible to every organization, regardless of size.
Don't wait for your $915,000 breach. Build resilience today.